Sunday, 25 March 2012

Fosse City

FOSSE CITY 3-1 WEBBYS WANDERERS
Sunday 25th March 2012
Alliance Football League Division 2
Knighton Park [pitch 1], Leicester, LE18 1EF




With this being the last Sunday shift for the wife today for a while, and with Leicester, like a lot of the country bathed in glorious sunshine I decided to taken in another Sunday League game. I did have one stipulation in that it must be in or close to Wigston due to family reasons. With there not being a great deal that stood out in this part of Leicester in either the Alliance Football League or Leicester Sunday League my choice was fairly easy. The pitches on Knighton Park is as close as you get get to the city and county boundary, located just inside the City of Leicester limits. The pitches are bordered to the west by the Welford Road Recreation Ground and houses on Brighton Avenue to the south. The boundary between Knighton Park and the Welford Road pitches is not that obvious, and looking at maps is just a pathway that seperates them. 

Fosse City were formed in 2004 and have two honours to their name which both came in the 2009/10 season. They achieved the double of the division 4 title and the Stokes Cup.

This season Fosse sit in third place with five games to play, though in reality the best they can hope for is the runners-up position. Their opponents who play their games on Horsewell Lane in Wigston sit one place and three points behind Fosse but have played three games more. Below is the division 2 table at the start of play:



POSPLYDWONDRWLOSTFORAGAPTS
1Leicester Foxes Old Boys131201632336
2Guthlaxton Old Boys13841351828
3Fosse City11713272222
4Webbys Wanderers14473271919
5KS Leicester Polska14545313119
6Fleckney Athletic Sunday16448394216
7FC Tumar (-1)13346284012
8Wigston United15339233512
9Trinderbox15131120636

The game was due to be played on pitch 2 of the Welford Road setup but due to a double booking this game was moved to pitch 1 on Knighton Park.  

A map showing the location of the Welford Road and Knighton Park pitches, which is taken from the Leicester Sunday League website can be viewed by clicking on the link:

The game was fairly entertaining with both teams trying to play football. Former Oadby Town midfielder Danny Poultney is the main player for the visitors but it was the home side who had the better of things, and should have been a couple of goals up at half time. The second half was Webbys come out with an outfield substitute taking over in goal due to the recurrence of an injury to their main goalkeeper. Fosse took advantage of this and scored two goals in the space of a couple of minutes, both of which came through Nathan Williams. The first saw the keeper parry a tame shot, and following a cut back Williams slid the ball home. The second saw him hit a low shot from twenty yards that gave the Webbys keeper little chance. The two goal cushion was halved inside three minutes when Danny Hull clipped the ball over the oncoming Fosse keeper. Fosse completed the scoring towards the end of the game when their #15 rounded the keeper and rolled the ball into an empty net. This was after the Fosse keeper pulled off the save of the match when he just got a hand to a 30 yarder that was heading just inside the top left hand corner. 

Overall another enjoyable Sunday League game in perfect weather conditions. 


A slideshow of 60 photos taken at the game can be viewed below:
Post a Comment